top of page

How often should a fire risk assessment be undertaken?

Updated: Apr 1, 2022


London Fire Risk Assessment
Fire Risk Assessment

The Regulatory Reform Order mandates the responsible person of any non-domestic premises to conduct a fire risk assessment, including steps to minimise or eliminate the danger of fire and identify those at risk, beginning on October 1, 2006.


Although the legislation does not specify a specific frequency for completing a fire risk assessment, Article 9, (3) of The Regulatory Reform Order stipulates that it must be maintained up to date and repeated if there has been a significant change in the environment.


Every firm should invest in effective fire risk assessment procedures to keep its employees and customers safe. Metro-PAT 24/7 Ltd would always advocate carrying out fire risk assessments yearly to keep your company secure, even though most changes in the workplace may seem modest.


Following the evaluation conclusion, we will provide a written document outlining the results and any necessary actions. Because we recognise the significance of these papers, we endeavour to process and distribute them within 72 hours. On request, an electronic copy is also available.


Who is in charge of conducting a fire risk assessment?


The person in charge of the building or premises is also responsible for conducting the fire risk assessment, whether you do it yourself or by hiring a reputable safety management company such as Metro-PAT 24/7 Ltd to do it for you. If your company has more than five workers, the government requires you to preserve a written record of your fire risk assessment results.


Get in touch with our friendly team on 0800 014 6728 to find out more information.


Alternatively, you can book a fire risk assessment service online by clicking the button below.


9 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All

Comments